The Game Awards 2020 – All the announcements and winners

It’s that time of the year, when – mostly thanks to Geoff Keighley – we look back at the best of the best in the world of video games. 2020 was another year of stellar titles for everyone to play and we’re here to bring you all the winners from last night’s show The Game Awards, plus the world exclusive new game trailers shown.

Pre-show announcements

Loop Hero

Tchia

Sea of Solitude Directors Cut

Shady Part of me

Century Age of Ashes

The Game Awards World Premieres 

Perfect Dark 

Back 4 Blood

Hood Outlaws & Legends

The Callisto Protocol 

Warhammer 40k Darktide

Open Roads

Disco Elysium The Final Cut – Console release

Dragon Age 

Endless Dungeon

Crimson Desert

Season

Ark 2

Elite Dangerous Odyssey 

FIST Forged in Shadow Torch 

Evil Dead The Game

Ghosts ‘N Goblins

Returnal

Road 96

It Takes Two

Elder Scrolls Online Gates of Oblivion

Star Wars Tale from the Galaxy’s Edge

Oddworld Soulstorm

Monster Hunter Rise

Evil West

Scarlet Nexus

Thunder Tier One

Mass Effect

Here’s all the Awards!

GAME OF THE YEAR

Doom Eternal

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Half-Life: Alyx

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

BEST NARRATIVE

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

BEST ART DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake

WINNER – Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

The Last of Us Part 2

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

Doom: Eternal

WINNER – Final Fantasy VII Remake

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

The Last of Us Part 2

BEST ACTION GAME

Doom: Eternal

WINNER – Hades

Half-Life: Alyx

Nioh 2

Streets of Rage 4

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Doom: Eternal

Half-Life: Alyx

Ghost of Tsushima

Resident Evil 3

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

BEST PERFORMANCE

Ashley Johnson as Ellie

WINNER – Laura Bailey as Abby

Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai

Logan Cunningham as Hades

Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla

Grounded

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

Hyperdot

Watch Dogs Legion

GAMES FOR IMPACT

If Found…

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition

Spiritfarer

WINNER – Tell me why

Through the darkest of times

BEST ONGOING GAME

Apex Legends

Destiny 2

Call of Duty: Warzone

Fortnite

WINNER – No Man’s Sky

BEST INDIE

Carrion

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

WINNER – Hades

Spelunky 2

Spiritfarer

BEST MOBILE GAME

WINNER – Among Us

Call of Duty Mobile

Genshin Impact

Legends of Runeterra

Pokemon Cafe Mix

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Apex Legends

Destiny 2

WINNER – Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Fortnite

No Man’s Sky

Valorant

BEST VR/AR

Dreams

WINNER – Half-Life: Alyx

Marvel’s Iron Man VR

Star Wars: Squadrons

The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla

Ghost of Tsushima 

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales 

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

WINNER – The Last of Us Part 2

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME

WINNER – Final Fantasy VII Remake

Genshin Impact

Persona 5 Royal

Wasteland 3

Yakuza: Like a Dragon

BEST FIGHTING

Granblue Fantasy: Versus

WINNER – Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition

One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows

Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[CLR]

BEST FAMILY

WINNER – Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit

Minecraft Dungeons

Paper Mario: The Origami King

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

Crusader Kings III

Desperados III

Gears Tactics

WINNER – Microsoft Flight Simulator

XCOM: Chimera Squad

BEST SPORTS RACING

Dirt 5

F1 2020

Fifa 21

NBA 2K21

WINNER – Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 & 2

BEST MULTIPLAYER

Animal Crossing: New Horizons 

WINNER – Among Us

Call of Duty: Warzone

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Valorant

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Alanah Pearce

Jay Ann Lopez

Nickmercs

TIMTHETATMAN

WINNER – Valkyrae

BEST DEBUT GAME

Carrion

Mortal Shell

Raji: An Ancient Epic

Roki

WINNER – Phasmophobia

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE 

Ian “Crimsix” Porter 

WINNER – Heo “Showmaker” Su 

Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu 

Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro 

Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut 

BEST ESPORTS COACH

WINNER – Danny “Zonic” Sorensen

Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park 

Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann 

Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min

Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals – CSGO

Call of Duty League Championship – Call of Duty

IEM Katowice 2020 – CSGO

WINNER – League of Legends World Championship – League of Legends

Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 – Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Call of Duty: Warzone

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Fortnite

WINNER – League of Legends

Valorant

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Alex “Machine” Richardson

WINNER – Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

James “Dash” Patterson

Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Damwon Gaming – League of Legends

Dallas Empire – Call of Duty

WINNER – G2 Esports – League of Legends

San Francisco Shock – Overwatch League

Team Secret – DOTA 2